West Stow 10m TT

admin News, Time Trials

Evening Time Trial Series July 14th – West Stow 10m  Position Name Club Time 1 Dale Sturman WSW 21.52 2 Richard Carrington WSW 23.21 3 Richard Farrow WSW 23.25 4 Darren Davis WSW 23.29 5 Scott Williams WSW 25.38 6 Peter Nichols WSW 26.00 7 Viv Smith WSW 26.13 8 David Young WSW 26.24 9 Malcolm Macfarlane WSW 26.45 10 Martin …

Horringer 10m TT

admin News, Time Trials

Evening Time Trial Series Thursday, 28 July  – Horringer 10m TT   Position Name Club Time 1 Matt Shingleton WSW 24.23 2 Fraser Elsworth (U18) WSW 25.30 3 Pip Moore WSW 26.59 4 Viv Smith WSW 27.03 5 Peter Nichols WSW 27.07 6 Paul Rooke WSW 27.10 7 Zoila Gilham-Fernandez WSW 28.28 8 Jack Stafford Cilento Bike 28.29 9 Steve …

West Stow 10m Handicap TT

admin News, Time Trials

Evening Time Trial Series 21st July – West Stow 10m Handicap Position Name Club Actual Time Handicap Time 1 Andy Ward WSW 25.54 18.09 2 Fraser Elsworth (U18) WSW 24.35 19.15 3 Sam Asker (U18) Welwyn Wheelers 25.29 20.09 4 Steven Rue WSW 27.10 20.10 5 Boyd Nicholas WSW 25.13 20.13 6 Matt Denny WSW 25.30 20.15 7 Zoila Gilham-Fernandez …

Open Time Trial Round-up

admin News, Time Trials

  West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club rider Ron Back returned to his time trialling best, storming to a new national age category record at the recent CC Breckland Open 15 mile time trial on the B15/1 course between Attleborough and Browick on 6th July. Ron’s time of 37:45 belied his 77 years and showed he can still hold his …

West Stow 10m 2Up TT

admin News, Time Trials

Evening Time Trial Series 7th July – West Stow 10m 2up Position Name Club Time 1 Dale Sturman WSW 23.24 Darren Davis WSW 2 Richard Farrow WSW 23.57 Matt Shingleton WSW 3 Matt Denny WSW 25.32 Paul Rooke WSW 4 Ben Mickleburgh VeloVelocity 26.12 David Young WSW 5 John Steed WSW 27.34 Mark Eastwood WSW 6 Anita Ward WSW 28.01 Andy …

Welnetham 8.9m TT

admin News, Time Trials

Evening Time Trial Series 30th June – Welnetham 8.9 Position Name Club Time 1 Paul Jay VeloVelocity 20.50 2 Richard Farrow WSW 21.41 3 David Young WSW 24.00 4 Viv Smith WSW 24.04 5 Peter Nichols WSW 24.16 6 Martin Gale WSW 25.02 7 Steven Rue WSW 25.11 8 Jim Greenwood WSW 25.20 9 Emilie Lostis WSW 26.22 10 Darren …

A New Champion Delivers for the Wheelers

admin Grass Track, News

Caris Gregory in the newest West Suffolk Wheeler to clinch a regional championships, this time at the Eastern Counties Cycling Association (ECCA) grass track event in Colchester on Sunday (26th June). Showery weather was the order of the day at the Colchester Grass Track, but it didn’t detract from a great afternoon’s racing, dominated by events for youngsters, 40 or more …

Wheelers Strong in First Suffolk Cycle Race

admin News, Road Racing

Round 1 of the Maglia Rosso sponsored Suffolk Cycle Series Races rolled into Trinity Park Ipswich on Wednesday evening (22nd June). A series of closed circuit races a course of about 2 km long saw some very fast paced and competitive racing from a strong contingent of West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club racers, with Fraser Elsworth setting the tone …

Dale Sturminates the ECCA 100 mile TT

admin News, Time Trials

An outstanding individual performance from West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club’s Dale Sturman saw him post a new personal best at Sunday’s Eastern Counties Cycling Association’s 100mile time trial. Held on the E2/100c course with a start/finish at Gt Wilbraham, the route took in successive turns on the A14 between Kennet and Four Wentways. Dale’s time of 3:54:16 knocked a …